PRIVACY POLICY

Statement of Privacy

Nur Organics (ABN 50 747 820 486) (“Nur Organics”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, www.nurorganics.com (Website).  This Privacy Policy has been drafted under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.  It was updated in June 2018 to reflect the changes in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy explains how certain information about you may be processed. By using our website and placing orders, you expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

We will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it.  By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you
have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact Nur Organics as follows:

Mail: Nur Organics Studio, 3 Everton Close, Hallam, VIC 3803

Email:  hello@nurorganics.com

Telephone:  +61 403135806

Ways We Collect Information

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Place an order
  • Subscribe to e-mail lists
  • Complete surveys, questionnaires, quizzes
  • Contact us electronically (email) or via phone
  • Submit product reviews
  • Participate in promotions
  • Interact with us via Social Media (Facebook, Pinterest, Youtube or
    Instagram).

What Information Do We Collect And Why?

Nur Organics will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for us to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Nur Organics collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from the website. Nur Organics also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

  1. Billing and account management.
  2. Business planning and product development; and
  3. To provide you with promotional as well as the product
    information

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include (but is
not limited to):

  • Law enforcement agencies and other government entities
  • Payment service providers
  • Someone duly authorised to act on your behalf
  • Market research service providers

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it is unreasonable or
impractical to collect that personal information from you directly.

Browsing our site and Cookies

You may visit our site anonymously however, when you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

This information includes:
· The type of browser and operating system you are using;
· The address of the referring site (i.e. the previous site you had visited)
and the website you leave our site to visit;
· the date and time of your visit;
· Your server`s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine); and
· The address of the pages you accessed.

It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has
previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.

Please visit our Cookies Policy to find out more about how we use cookies.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • Registering, setting up and managing customer accounts
  • Processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products
  • Responding to your questions, comments and requests and to
    otherwise provide customer services to administer promotions, surveys and
    competitions
  • Carrying out market research and product analysis and development
  • Marketing our products and services and providing you with
    information and updates, such as newsletters or offers of promotional
    events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be
    interested in
  • The prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any
    suspicious use of our Website
  • For our internal business and management processes, for example,
    accounting or auditing purposes
  • For any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations
    under law
  • For any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

Contact form data

If you subscribe to our mailing list, (Nur Organics VIP Tribe) we will collect basic contact details such as your email and contact name.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products, exclusive membership offers, gifts and other updates. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our
products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Nur Organics products. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact.

Nur Organics may also conduct voluntary surveys or request other voluntary
information from time to time. These surveys provide Nur Organics with important information that enables improvement in the types and quality of products offered and the manner in which those products are offered. Surveys assist Nur Organics in tailoring products to meet customer needs and demand. Mandatory and voluntary information requested will always be specified and communicated to the customer as such.

Account Data

When you register for an account, we collect and store your name and your email address. 

This information is stored securely.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND CONSENT

Under Privacy and Data protection laws you have the right to access, alter, transfer and control your personal information and data in which we store, including to withdraw your consent for us to keep any personal information or data, and can “unsubscribe”.

We do NOT collect any sensitive personal information such as race, ethnicity, health records, religious beliefs, or sexual orientation. Your personal information is only collected on a needs basis to fulfill our business operations. As such your information is strictly confidential, secured and stored in a private and undisclosed manner in accordance to GPDR.

We do NOT share, disclose or transfer any personal information or data with anyone, unless this is required by law (eg. Fraudulence), for security or customs purposes, or to our service providers in information technology, banking and legal services.

Online Platform and Payment Gateways:

When you purchase something from our website store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Nur Organics requires this information to process and manage your requests and
orders.

Our online store is hosted with Woo-Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Woo-Commerce will store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and will use the information we collect as part of the payment processing practice.

When you add a product to the shopping cart this information will remain in the cart for an indefinite period of time unless you delete it.

When you make a purchase from the Nur Organics website, the Personal Information
disclosed to Nur Organics (outlined above) to complete purchases that you choose to make will be shared with whichever payment gateway you select. (ie.PayPal, Credit Card, After Pay etc.)

Payment and third-party services:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Terms and Conditions of any relevant service.

Nur Organics implements the following payment options:

PayPal, Credit Card via Stripe, and will introduce AfterPay at a specified time. There is also the option of local pick-up, in which personal information regarding identity will be collected in order to verify you and your payment (ie. Cash on Delivery)

Where you submit a payment via the website, you will be providing your credit card and/or account payment details to one of these service providers. Your credit card details are not stored by the service provider and cannot be accessed by Nur Organics staff.

Once you leave our store’s Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms and Conditions.

Please refer to the individual service provider Privacy Policy for details regarding how they use and disclose your credit card details and any other personal information they collect.

Links:

When you click on links on our website, you may be direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Are personal account details safe when being transmitted?

Nur Organics strives to protect your personal information during its transmission. Nur Organics secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.
However, while Nur Organics maintains high standards in protecting your security, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

Are personal account details stored safely?

Nur Organics takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Nur Organics only permits your details to be accessed by authorized personnel.

Privacy Breach Management:

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with the Privacy Policy.  Usually, this will result in an unauthorized disclosure of or unauthorized access to personal information.

Individuals affected by the breach will be notified within 72 hours of the breach being identified unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedom.

COOKIES

What are they and why do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the site and generally in order to monitor usage of the site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to.

If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the site.  Our trusted third-party providers may also use cookies or similar devices to monitor and maintain information about your use of the site and understand your preferences
based on previous or current site visits so that we can offer better experiences for you in the future.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org and visit
our Cookies Policy here.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we
use and/or disclose it.

Information last updated September 6 2018

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Details are recorded about your visit (time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the Website). This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually…

Please read the following terms and conditions of use before using this website. Your usage of the website indicates that you accept the terms and conditions of use. Nur Organics may modify the Terms and Conditions without further notice beyond updating this page, continued use of the website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, as well as future revisions…